Our Community | Board of Trustees
Overview


Seattle Academy, like most independent schools, is legally organized as a non-profit corporation.  As such, the school is governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, elected annually at its May meeting.  The Board currently has 23 members, a mix of current and alumni parents, and meets six times a year in addition to an annual retreat.  The presidents of the Parent Association and the Alumni Association sit on the Board, as does the Head of School.

The Board holds the school “in trust,” acting in the best interest of the institution at all times and avoiding conflicts of interest.  The Board’s three primary responsibilities are: 1) appointing and supporting the Head of School, who manages the school’s operations; 2) establishing the school’s mission and major educational policies; and 3) assuring the financial welfare of the school and overseeing its business and budgets.

At Seattle Academy, most Board work is done at the community level, and all trustees serve on one or more board committees with non-board members.  These committees are Capital Campaign, Development, Facilities, Finance/Audit/Investment, Innovations, and Committee on Trustees.

W66 Board OV

Our Community | Board of Trustees
Current Trustees


W67 Donna Rv2

Donna Bellew
Board of Trustees President


OFFICERS

Donna Bellew | President
Tom Barton | Vice President
Mary Pembroke Perlin | Secretary
Mark Callaghan | Treasurer

TRUSTEES

Ronnie Cunningham | Development Committee
Leslie Hanauer | Capital Campaign Committee Chair, Executive Committee
Peter Heymann | Innovations Committee
Mary Ellen Hudgins | Governance and Membership Committee
Ryan McDevitt ’03 | Alumni Board President
Brian Oseran ’96 | Facilities Committee Chair
Rob Phillips | Associate Head of School
Joe Puggelli | Head of School
Kay Rawlings | Parent Association President
Jon Reingold | Facilities Committee
Bard Richmond | Innovations Committee
Kayley Runstad | Capital Campaign Committee
Matthew Sweeney | Capital Campaign Committee
Ruth True | Innovations Committee

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Mary Dunnam
Ron Hosogi
Lex Lindsey
Tom Markl
Jean Orvis
Bill Oseran
Craig Tall
Maggie Walker
Martha M. Wyckoff